Welfare of Scheduled Caste & Backward Classes Department, Haryana

Denotified & Nomadic Tribes

List of Vimukt Jatis (Denotified Tribes) and the category under which they have been included.

Sr. No. Vimukt Jatis (Denotified Tribes) Whether included in Scheduled Castes/
Backward Classes/Other Backward Classes
1. Bangali Scheduled Castes
2. Barar Scheduled Castes
3. Bauria Scheduled Castes
4. Nat Scheduled Castes
5. Gandhila Scheduled Castes
6. Sansi (including the following sub castes) Scheduled Castes
(I) Kuchband Backward Class (Block-A)/OBC
(II) Bhedkut Scheduled Caste
(III) Manesh Scheduled Caste
(IV) Godri --
(V) Rechband Backward Class (Block-A)
(VI) Kepat --
(VII) Aharia --
(VIII) Tettlu --
(IX) Bheria --
(X) Bhantu --
(XI) Arher --
(XII) Bhatut --
(XIII) Chattu Backward Class (Block-A)/OBC
(XIV) Habura --
(XV) Kikan --
(XVI) Harrar --
(XVII) Rehlnwala --
(XVIII) Biddu --
(XIX) Lengeh --
(XX) Singhiwala Backward Class (Block-A)
(XXI) Kalkhar --
(XXII) Chaddi or Chadi --
(XXIII) Birtwan --
(XXIV) Behalia --
(XXV) Pakhiwara --
(XXVI) Baddon --
(XXVII) Harni --
7. Tagus of Karnal District --
8. Mahatams who have come from Police Station
Sharakpur, District Shekkhupura
--
9. Dhinwara of Gurgaon District --
10. Minas Backward Class (Block-A)
11. Bhora Brahman of District Kangra --

List of Tapriwas Jatis & the Category under which they have been included

Sr. No. Tapriwas Jatis (Denotified Tribes) Whether included in Scheduled Castes/
Backward Classes/Other Backward Classes
1. Bazigar Scheduled Castes
2. Mirasi Backward Class (Block-A)
3. Sikligar Scheduled Castes
4. Spera Scheduled Castes
5. Perna Scheduled Castes
6. Gwaira Backward Class (Block-A)
7. Banjara Backward Class (Block-A)
8. Shergir Backward Class (Block-A)
9. Heri, Naik Backward Class (Block-A)
10. Kanjar Backward Class (Block-A)
11. Deh Neither SC nor BC
12.
Mallha Backward Class (Block-A)
13.
Garhi Lohar Backward Class (Block-A)

Nomadic Tribes, which have been identified for providing educational facilities.

  1. Bangali
  2. Bauria
  3. Bazigar
  4. Dumna
  5. Gagra
  6. Gandhila
  7. Nat
  8. Od
  9. Perna
  10. Sansi
  1. Deha
  2. Gauria
  3. Banjara
  4. Shorgir
  5. Hansi
  6. Kanjar
  7. Mallah
  8. Spela
  9. Sikligar
  10. Sirkiband
Go Top